logo
DAV POLICE PUBLIC SCHOOL
New Police Line, Hisar Haryana
Latest News  
 
Achievements - Month Wise
» 2019
February
 
» 2018
February
 
» 2017
September
October
July
August
 
» 2016
October
 
» 2014
September
July
School Report for Session 2018-19 Back to Achievement Page

 

Result of Class X and XII of session 2017-18

 

Class

Total Students

Pass %age

X

94

100

XII

113

94.69

 

  • The medal tally session wise

Cheer up! We are growing 

Session 2016-17

Session 2017-18

Session 2018-19

  • Gold 100

Gold 139

  • Gold 186
  • Silver 68

Silver 112

  • Silver 33
  • Bronze 28

Bronze 48

  • Bronze 69

 

 

 

 

Principal Achievements

  • Swarnim Hind Award on 26 Jan 2018 by Women power society in Panchkula.
  • Best Principal award on 24 Feb 2018 by Raah Foundation group in BRCM Behl.
  • Mahila Sashakitarn Award by Haryana Press Club in a function held at Rohtak.

Sports Achivement at a Glance

  • Shooting                           

Tournament

National

State

District

Total

DAV

 

Gold 1 Player U-19 (Boys)

Gold U-19        1 Player

Silver U-19

1 Player

2 Gold

1 Silver

DAV

 

Gold U-19         1 Player (G)

Gold U-19        1 Player (G)

2 Gold

International Selection Trial

Selection trial for India Shooting Team U-18

     
  • Handball

Tournament

National

State

District

Total

DAV

U-19 Gold (16 Players)

U-19 Gold (16 Players

U-19 Gold (16 Players)

48 Gold

SGFI

Participate 16 Player U-19

-

-

 

Sub-Junior

Gold 1 Player (Sehdev) Best Scorer also

   

1

Mahkumb

 

Silver U-17 1 player

 

1 Gold

 

  • Hockey

Tournament

National

State

District

Total

DAV

Bronze            U-19 4 Player

Silver U-19     18 Player (G)      

Gold U-19       18 Player (G)

18 Gold

18 Silver

4 Bronze

SGFI

SGFI

 

Sliver U-14   

18 Player(G)      

18 Sliver

SGFI

   

Silver U-14  18 Player

18 Silver

Junior

 

Gold 1 Player (Ritu)

 

1 Gold

Mahakumb

   

Silver U-17      16 Player

16 Silver

Mahakumb

   

Silver U-14     16 Player

16 Silver

  • Athletic (Boys)

Tournament

National

State

District

Total

DAV

Bronze U-19 1 Player

Gold  U-19        7 Player

Gold U-19      10 Player

17 Gold &         1 Bronze

Mahakumb

   

Silver  1 Player Bronze U-17     1 Player

1 Silver

1 Bronze

CBSE

 

Gold U-19         1 Player

 

1 Gold

Sahodaya

   

2 Gold U-19    (1 Player) Bronze U-19    4 Player

2 Gold

4 Bronze

 

  • Athletic (Girls)

Tournament

National

State

District

Total

DAV

Bronze U-19    1 Player (G)

Gold U-19         2 Player

Gold U-19  

2 Player

4 Gold

1 Bronze

SGFI

 

Participate 1 Player U-17

Gold U-19         1 Player(G)

1 Silver U-17

1 Player (G)

1 Gold

1 Silver

Mahakumb

   

Bronze U-17

1 Player (G)

1 Bronze

CBSE

   

Gold U-19         1 Player (G)

1 Gold

  • Boxing

Tournament

National

State

District

Total

DAV

 

Gold 1 Player U-19 (Girl)

Gold U-19        1 Player

2 Gold

CBSE

 

Bronze U-19   

1 Player

 

1  Bronze

  • Taekwondo

Tournament

National

State

District

Total

Taekwondo Federation India (TFI)

1 Participation

2 Qualified

1 Bronze

3 Gold

1 Silver

1 Bronze

8 Gold

4 Silver

5 Bronze

11 Gold

5 Silver

7 Bronze

Open National Taekwondo Championship Jaipur

3 Gold

2 Silver

1 Bronze

-

-

3 Gold

2 Silver

1 Bronze

Haryana State TFI

 

2 Gold

1 Silver

 

2 Gold

1 Silver

SGFI Taekwondo Games

1 Silver

1 Participation

2 Gold

10 Silver

2 Bronze

15 Gold

05 Silver

08 Bronze

17 Gold

16 Silver

10 Bronze

TFI National Taekwondo Championship

1 Bronze

1 Participation

2 Gold

2 Gold

4 Gold

1 Bronze

TFI Black Belt Test

4 BlackBelt

5 Red

5 Red

 

4 BlackBelt

10 Red

 

  1. Co-Curricular Activities

 

Name /Team

Event

Level( State/ National/ International)

Agency / organized by

Achievement (Gold / Silver Bronze)

Anshul, Muskan and Kaveri

Painting Competition

Dist.Level

My FM

Participating certificate and paintings printed in the annual calendar of 2018.

Aarti and Kaveri

Drawing and painting competition

Dist. Level

NRCB, Hisar

Second and Third price

Preeti

Mehandi Competition

District

Balbhawan

Consolation

Kajal

World space celebration

District

NRSC/ISRO

Third

Kajal

World Space Celebration

National

NRSC/ISRO

Third position and trophy

Tanisha, Shreya, Divya, Payal and Simran

Rangoli Competition

District

Flamingo tourist resort, Hisar

Second

Simran

Painting Competition

District

Flamingo tourist resort, Hisar

Second

Sudiksha

Painting Competition

District

Flamingo tourist resort, Hisar

Third

Garima

Painting Competition

District

Flamingo tourist resort, Hisar

Consolation

Nikita

Mehandi Competition

District

HAU, Hisar

Second

Sudiksha

Poster making and painting competitions

National

Bal

Third

Simran

Editorial

District

DainikJagran

Award

 

 

 

 

 

  • NCC (No. of Cadets 50)

Name / Team

Event

Level

(State / National /

International)

Agency/ Organized

By

Achievements

(Gold / Silver /

Bronze)

NCC Air wing

Best Cadet

State

NCC

Gold

NCC Air Wing

(JW/JD)

100 m Sprint

State

NCC

Gold

NCC Air wing

(JW/JD)

200 m Sprint

State

NCC

Gold

NCC Air Wing

(JW/JD)

400 m Sprint

State

NCC

Gold

NCC Shooting(JW/JD)

Shooting

State

NCC

Gold

 

  1. NCC

( In case of team event, mention only total no. of students in name/ team column and event name.Do not mention individual student’s name)

  • Number of Cadets                           :                  31
  • Number of Camps organized         :                  01

Name / Team

Event

Level

(State / National /

International)

Agency/ Organized

By

Achievements

(Gold / Silver /

Bronze)

NCC Air wing

Best Cadet

State

NCC

Gold

NCC Air Wing

(JW/JD)

100 m Sprint

State

NCC

Gold

NCC Air wing

(JW/JD)

200 m Sprint

State

NCC

Gold

NCC Air Wing

(JW/JD)

400 m Sprint

State

NCC

Gold

NCC Shooting(JW/JD)

Shooting

State

NCC

Gold

 

  1. NSS
    1. Number of Cadets                      :        115
    2. Number of Camps organized    :        1

 

  • Alumni Achievements
  1. Sonika become the captain of U-18 Indian Women Hockey Team and now a member of national hockey team
  2. Udita leaded the U-18 Indian Women Hockey Team in Asia Cup in the year 2016 and now she won silver medal in Asian games, 2018.
  3. Ankit is presently representing India in Inter National Handball team.

 

  • Social Projects Undertaken
  1. Under NSS, Plantation Week was celebrated and more than 650 plants were planted.
  2. School has been growing plants at regular intervals and has joined hand with mission green.
  3. Various nuked nataks are done on social awareness topics like child abuse, drug abuse etc.
  4.   Every year the school organizes the Road Safety Quiz which is a bright initiation of Police Department and our Junior Team participated in Range Level Quiz.
  5. Following the instructions of CBSE, New Delhi the school organized BetiBachao ,BetiPadahoProgramme. Various competitions and activities were done along with a rally in Hisar.
  6. Summer and winter camp for students and parents were organized.
  7. Rally on Earth Day was taken out to give the message ‘Plant trees, save lives’.
  8. Mock Drill training was given to the staff and students which was organized by Police department.

 

  • Learning is a continuous process
  1. Teachers attended 500 hours workshop under different subjects at different places as directed by DAV CMC.
  2. Our teachers have been trained as master trainers in almost all subjects.