DAV Police Public School, Hisar
Delhi Bye Pass Road, Hisar
(Affiliated to CBSE up to 10+2 Level)
Academic Planner
Session-2019-20
Daily Routine
(Monday- Saturday)
Session 2019-20
Class III- XII Class LKG- II
Periods
|
Time
|
|
Periods
|
Time
|
Alert
|
7:40
|
Alert
|
7:40
|
Assembly/ Zero Period
|
7:45-8:45
|
Assembly
|
7:45-8:05
|
1st Period
|
8:45-9:20
|
1st Period
|
8:05-8:45
|
II period
|
9:20-9:55
|
II period
|
8:45-9:25
|
III period
|
9:55-10:30
|
Fruit Break
|
9:25-9:35
|
IV period
|
10:30-11:05
|
III period
|
9:35-10:15
|
Recess
|
11:05-11:25
|
IV period
|
10:15-10:55
|
V Period
|
11:25-12:00
|
Recess
|
10:55-11:15
|
VI Period
|
12:00-12:35
|
V
|
11:15-11:55
|
Off for XI & XII
|
VI period
|
11:55-12:35
|
VII Period
|
12:35-1:10
|
VIII period
|
1:10-1:45
|
Diary Period
|
1:45-2:00
|
Notes:-
- Session 2019-20 will begin from 2 April 2019.
- School timing for LKG to II and class XI, XII is 7:40 a.m.to 12:35 p.m.
- School timing for LKG to X is 7:40 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
- School will begin one hour late in the Winters.
- Remedial classes/hobby classes/ games will be held in zero period from Monday to Friday.
- Zero period on Saturday will be utilized for class wise/Inter House Competitions.
DAV Public Schools
|
|
List of Holidays (2019-20)
|
|
Sr. No.
|
Name of Festival
|
Date
|
Day
|
No. of Holiday
|
Total working days
|
1
|
Dr. B.R. AmbedkarJayanti
|
14/04/19
|
Sunday
|
1
|
April
|
24
|
2
|
MahavirJayanti
|
17/4/19
|
Wednesday
|
1
|
3
|
D.A.V. Foundation Day
|
1/06/19
|
Saturday
|
1
|
May
|
26
|
4
|
Eid-ul- Fitr
|
05/06/19
|
Wednesday
|
1
|
June
|
-
|
5
|
RakshaBandhan/
Independence Day
|
15/08/19
|
Thursday
|
1
|
July
|
26
|
6.
|
Janamastmi
|
24/08/19
|
Sunday
|
1
|
August
|
24
|
7
|
Mahatma Gandhi Birthday
|
02/10/19
|
Wednesday
|
1
|
Sept.
|
23
|
|
MahaAshtami
|
06/10/19
|
Sunday
|
1
|
Oct.
|
20
|
8
|
Dussehra
|
08/10/19
|
Tuesday
|
1
|
Nov.
|
23
|
9
|
BalmikiJayanti
|
13/10/19
|
Sunday
|
1
|
Dec.
|
24
|
10
|
KarwaChauth
|
17/10/19
|
Thursday
|
1
|
Jan
|
14
|
11
|
Diwali Break
|
26-29 Oct.
|
Sat- Tue
|
4
|
Feb
|
23
|
|
Haryana Day
|
1/11/19
|
Friday
|
1
|
March
|
10
|
12
|
Guru Nanak Dev Birthday
|
12/11/19
|
Tuesday
|
1
|
Total
|
238
|
13
|
Swami ShraddhanandBalidanDiwas/ Chirstmas Celebration
|
25/12/19
|
Tuesday
|
1
|
|
|
14
|
Republic Day
|
26/01/20
|
Saturday
|
1
|
|
|
15
|
MahaShivratri
|
21/02/20
|
Monday
|
1
|
|
|
16
|
Holi
|
10/03/20
|
Thursday
|
1
|
|
|
- Guru Gobind Singh Jayanti will be observed as holiday as when announced.
Notes:-
- The schools will reopen after summer break (for the students on 4 July 2019(Thursday) however whole staff will report on 1st July
- The school will reopen after winter break on 15th January ( for students) and however whole staff has to join their duty on 14th January.
- Summer & winter breaks will be declared as per the orders of local administration.
- Tentatively the teachers training will take place in 3rd week of April (2 Days) 1st week of July(2 Days) and 1st week of Oct.(1 Day)
Promotions & Awards
- Promotions
Nur.to Class II- The child’s academic performance is evaluated on the basis of monthly assessments and grades awarded to all the skills learnt during the session in the achievement record as per DAV checklist.
Weightage
III- VI-Academic performance is evaluated on the basis of four unit Tests Internal Assessment, Half Yearly and Annual Exams. In addition notebooks, project activities, subject enrichment activities, behaviour, regularity will also be allotted marks.
*-Term I is qualifying for term II.
Term I
|
Units & Internal Assessment 20%
|
Term I
80%
|
Total
100%
|
Term II
|
Units & Internal Assessment 20%
|
Term II
80%
|
Total
100%
|
*A part of syllabus from Term I will be repeated and allotted marks for term II in class III-VI.
VII to IX& XI Academic performance is evaluated on the basis of Periodic Tests , Unit Test , Half yearly, Pre Boards and Annual Exams. In addition notebooks, project activities, subject enrichment activities, behavior, regularity and practical’s will also be allotted marks. However the promotion will be based on performance in Annual Examination only.
- Class VIII & XI are DAV Board in the Term II.
X-XIIAcademic performance is evaluated on the basis of Periodic Tests , Unit Test , Pre-boards and Annual Exams. In addition notebooks, project activities, subject enrichment activities, behaviour, regularity and practical’s will also be allotted as internal marks. However the promotion will be based on performance in annual examination only.
Awards:- Achievement certificates are awarded to students who are declared as the best performer in all activities/ competitions held during the session.
- Participation Certificates are given to students who participate in Charitra Nirman Shivir and other such activities.
- Scholar Badge is awarded to students scoring 90 % and above in aggregate.
- Scholar Sling will be given to the students who score above 90 % for the consecutive 3 years.
- Books and achievements certificates will be awarded to students who score highest marks in aggregate.
- Achievement certificate and momentous will be for medal winning students in DAV Nationals, CBSE Nationals and State and Nationals by Education Department.
Note:-
- For class VII- XII 4th Unit Test of Jan. will not be conducted instead, they will have preboards in Dec and 2nd Preboards in January.
- Class VIII and XI being DAV Board, their date sheet of Annual Exam is announced by DAV CAE, For Term II the date sheet of class X & XII will be announced by CBSE.
DAV Public Schools
Examination Schedule 2019-20,UT- July, September, Nov, March
Class III to XII
(UT-I)
May
|
(UT-II) July
|
Term I Sept. (III to XII)
|
(U-III) Nov.(III- VI)
|
Only For
VII-XII
(Pre-Board) Dec.
|
UT(IV) Jan. except(III-VI)
|
Term II March
Only III-VI
|
III
|
IV
|
V
|
VI
|
VII
|
VIII
|
IX
|
X
|
XI
|
XII
|
20.5.19
|
29.7.19
|
9.09.19
|
11.11.19
|
12.12.19
|
21.1.20.
|
7.3.20
|
Eng.
|
Maths
|
Eng.
|
Sci
|
Sci.
|
Maths
|
Maths
|
Sci
|
Phy/Sci/Pol sci
|
Eng.
|
21.5.19
|
30.7.19
|
11.9.19
|
13.11.19
|
14.12.19
|
22.1.20
|
9.3.20
|
Hindi
|
EVS
|
S.st
|
Maths
|
S.S
|
S.s
|
Eng.
|
Maths
|
Eng
|
Maths/Bio
|
22.5.19
|
31.7.19
|
13.9.19
|
14.11.19
|
16.12.19
|
23.1.20
|
11.3.20
|
S.St
|
Hindi
|
Hindi
|
Eng
|
Skt
|
Eng
|
Sci
|
Eng.
|
Maths/Bio
|
Hindi/ B.st
|
23.5.19
|
1.8.19
|
16.9.19
|
15.11.19
|
18.12.19
|
24.1.20
|
13.3.20
|
EVS
|
S.st
|
Skt
|
S.st
|
Eng
|
Hindi
|
S.s
|
Hindi
|
Chem./Acc./Geo
|
Physics/Pol Sci
|
24.5.19
|
2.8.19
|
18.9.19
|
16.11.19
|
20.12.19
|
25.1.20
|
16.3.20
|
Maths
|
Eng.
|
Maths
|
Hindi
|
Maths
|
Science
|
Hindi
|
-
|
Eco
|
Chem./Acc./Geo
|
25.5.19
|
3.8.19
|
20.9.19
|
18.11.19
|
23.12.19
|
27.1.20
|
18.3.20
|
|
|
Sci.
|
Skt
|
Hindi
|
Skt
|
|
S.S
|
P.Edu/Music
|
Eco
|
27.5.19
|
5.08.19
|
21.9.19
|
|
26.12.19
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hindi
|
P.Edu/ Music
|
- Final Exam of VII &IX will be held in February acc. to datesheet of VIII & XI from DAV CAE.
- X & XII will be CBSE board exams
- Regular classes for VIII, IX, X, XII will begin from 16/03/20.
Tentative PTM’s
|
|
|
-
|
-
|
|
-
|
31 May 2019
|
|
-
|
-
|
|
-
|
-
|
|
-
|
30 Nov.2019
|
-
|
-
|
31 Dec.,2019
|
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
14 March, 2020
|
-
|
|
Assessment Schedule
Class Nursery to Class II
Assessment
|
Date
|
Day
|
Nursery to UKG
|
Class I
|
Class II
|
11.9.19
|
Wed.
|
English
|
English
|
EVS
|
13.9.19
|
Fri
|
Hindi
|
EVS
|
English
|
16.9.19
|
Mon.
|
Drawing
Oral all subjects
|
Hindi
|
Maths
|
18.9.19
|
Wed.
|
Maths
|
Maths
|
N.S/ Draw
|
20.9.19
|
Fri
|
EVS
|
N.S/Draw
|
Hindi
|
Assessment II
|
Date
|
Day
|
Nursery to UKG
|
Class I
|
Class II
|
16.12.19
|
Mon.
|
English
|
English
|
EVS
|
17.12.19
|
Tues
|
Hindi
|
EVS
|
English
|
18.12.19
|
Wed
|
Drawing
Oral all subjects
|
Hindi
|
Maths
|
19.12.19
|
Thursday
|
Maths
|
Maths
|
N.S/ Draw
|
20.12.19
|
Friday
|
EVS
|
N.S/Draw
|
Hindi
|
Assessment III
|
Date
|
Day
|
Nursery to UKG
|
Class I
|
Class II
|
07.03.20
|
Sat
|
English
|
English
|
EVS
|
09.03.20
|
Mon
|
Hindi
|
EVS
|
English
|
11.03.20
|
Wed
|
Drawing
Oral all subjects
|
Hindi
|
Maths
|
13.3.20
|
Fri
|
Maths
|
Maths
|
N.S/ Draw
|
16.3.20
|
Mon.
|
EVS
|
N.S/Draw
|
Hindi
|
Activity Calendar for Class LKG. to UKG
|
Month
|
Week
|
Date
|
Day
|
Place
|
Name of Activity
|
Incharge
|
April
|
1st Week
|
5.4.19
|
Fri
|
Stage
|
World Health Day (Good Manners)
|
Shalu+ Manisha
|
2nd Week
|
10.4.19
|
Wed.
|
class Stage
|
Leaf Painting
|
A& C
|
12.4.19
|
Fri
|
Baisakhi Celebration
|
Naincy+Rajni
|
3rd Week
|
17.4.19
|
Wed.
|
Ground
|
Ballon Race Camp
|
C.I
|
|
4th Week
|
22.4.19
|
Mon.
|
Ground
|
Earth Day
Planting+Green Day
|
Deepika +Shalini
|
|
May
|
1st Week
|
1.5.19
|
Wed.
|
Outside
|
School Visit
|
C.I
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Week
|
10.5.19
|
Fri
|
Stage
|
Mother’s Day Celebration
Hawan+Call Mother’s
|
Nur.to II
All teachers
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd Week
|
15.5.19
|
Wed.
|
In Class
|
Hindi Poem Comp.
|
Rhyme Teacher
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th Week
|
22.5.19
|
Wed.
|
In Class
|
Paper Fan Making
|
A&C
|
|
|
|
|
|
5th Week
|
29.5.19
|
Wed.
|
In Class
|
Alphabet Party
|
C.I
|
July
|
1st Week
|
3.7.19
|
Wed.
|
Ground
|
Nature Walk
|
C.I
|
2nd Week
|
10.7.19
|
Wed.
|
In Class
|
Paper Tearing Activity
|
A&C
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd Week
|
17.7.19
|
Wed.
|
Stage
|
Self.Introduction
Comp.
|
C.I
|
4th Week
|
|
|
|
|
C.I
|
24.7.19
|
Wed.
|
Inclass
|
Vegetable Day
|
August
|
1st Week
|
2.8.19
|
Fri
|
In class
|
International Friendship Day Share and Care class Party
|
C.I
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Week
|
7.8.19
|
Wed.
|
In class
|
Rakhi Making
|
A & C
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd Week
|
14.8.19
|
Wed.
|
Stage
|
RakshaBandhan +Independence Day (Poem)
|
Kiran +Manpreet
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th Week
|
23.8.19
|
Fri
|
Stage
|
Janmashtami Celebration Dance
|
Lata&Nisha
|
|
|
|
|
|
5th Week
|
30.8.19
|
Fri
|
Stage
|
Teej Celebration
|
Nur to II Class Incharge
|
Sep.
|
1st week
|
4.9.19
|
Wed.
|
Stage
|
English Poem Comp.
|
Rhyme Teacher
|
4th week
|
25.9.19
|
Wed
|
In class
|
Maths Game
Listen +cut the numbers
|
C.I
|
4th Week
|
26.9.19
|
Thursday
|
Stage
|
Grand Parents Day Skit
|
Nur.to UKG
|
Oct.
|
1st week
|
7.10.19
|
Mon.
|
Stage
|
Dusserhra Celebration (Play)
|
Neeru&Rajni
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Week
|
9.10.19
|
Wed.
|
In class
|
Air Ballon With Paper 3-D Art
|
A & C
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd Week
|
16.10.19
|
Wed.
|
In class
|
Free hand drawing Comp.
|
A& C +CI
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th Week
|
25.10.19
|
Fri
|
In class
|
Diwali Celebration
|
A & C +C.I
|
5thWeek
|
30.10.19
|
Wed.
|
Ground
|
Shape Walk
|
C.I
|
Nov.
|
1st week
|
6.11.19
|
Wed.
|
Stage
|
Self Introduction Activity
|
C.I
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd Week
|
14.11.19
|
Thur.
|
Stage
|
Fancy Dress(Children Day)
|
Nur. to II C.I
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th Week
|
20.11.19
|
Wed.
|
In class
|
Cotton Bud Painting
|
A& C
|
|
|
|
|
|
5th Week
|
28.11.19
|
Thursday
|
Stage
|
Sports Day
|
Game Teacher
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dec.
|
1st Week
|
4.12.19
|
Wed.
|
Outside
|
Local Outing
|
C.I
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Week
|
11.12.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Snow Man Making
|
A & C
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th Week
|
24.12.19
|
Tues.
|
Stage
|
Christmas Play
|
Manisha + Manpreet
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan
|
3rd Week
|
24.1.20
|
Fri
|
Stage
|
Rhyme Comp. (Republic Day)
|
Rhyme Teacher
|
|
4th Week
|
29.1.20
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
BasantPanchmi (Sun Flower with Paper plate
|
A & C
|
Feb.
|
2nd Week
|
12.2.20
|
Wed
|
Class
|
Hand Writing Comp
|
C.I
|
|
3rd Week
|
19.2.20
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Word Chain Activity
|
C.I
|
Activity Calendar for Class I &II
|
Month
|
Week
|
Date
|
Day
|
Place
|
Name of Activity
|
Incharge
|
April
|
1st Week
|
5.4.19
|
Friday
|
Stage
|
World health
day (Good Manners)
|
Shallu+Manisha
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Week
|
12.4.19
|
Friday
|
Stage
|
Baisakhi
Celebration
|
Dance Rajni& Nancy
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd Week
|
17.4.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Self Introduction
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th Week
|
22.4.19
|
Mon.
|
Stage
|
Earth Day Planting +
Green Day
|
Deepika +Shalini
|
|
|
|
|
|
May
|
1st Week
|
3.5.19
|
Friday
|
School Campus
|
School Visit
|
C.I
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Week
|
7.5.19
|
Tue.
|
Class
|
Dict. Quiz
|
C.I
|
10.5.19
|
Fri.
|
Stage
|
Mothers Day
Celebration
|
Nur. to II Class Incharge
|
3rd Week
|
17.5.19
|
Friday
|
class
|
Fruits Day
|
C.I
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th Week
|
22.5.19
|
Wed.
|
Interclass
|
Hindi Poem
Recitation Camp
|
C.I
|
|
|
|
|
|
July
|
2nd Week
|
10.7.19
|
Wed.
|
Garden
|
Planting Sapling(Van Mahotsav)
|
C.I
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd Week
|
19.7.19
|
Friday
|
Class
|
Leaf Painting/
Vegetable Painting
|
A & C
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th Week
|
24.7.19
|
Wed.
|
Ground
|
Spoon Lemon Race
|
Game T
|
August
|
3rd Week
|
14.8.19
|
Thursday
|
Class
|
Rakhi Making
|
A & C
|
14.8.19
|
Thurs.
|
Stage
|
Independence Day
|
Kiran&Manpreet
|
4th week
|
23.8.19
|
Friday
|
Stage
|
Janamashtmi
celebration (dance)
|
Lata&Nisha
|
|
|
|
|
|
5TH Week
|
28.8.19
|
Wednesday
|
Class
|
Handwriting
comp (Eng)
|
C.I
|
30.8.19
|
Friday
|
Stage
|
Teej celebration
|
Nur to 2nd class incharges
|
Sep.
|
1st week
|
5.9.19
|
Thursday
|
Stage
|
Teachers Day celebration
|
C.I
|
4THWeek
|
26.9.19
|
Thursday
|
stage
|
World Family Day/ Grandparents Day
|
E.V.S. Teacher Skit (nuclear& joint family)
|
Oct.
|
2ndweek
|
7.10.19
|
Monday
|
|
Dushara celebration (play)
|
Rajni&Neeru
|
3 rd Week
|
16.10.19
|
Wednesday
|
Inter-clas
|
G.K. Quiz
|
C.T.
|
4th Week
|
22.10.19
|
Tuesday
|
Interclass
|
Handwriting competition (Eng)
|
C.T.
|
25.10.19
|
Friday
|
Interclass
|
Diwali celebration
|
A& C
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nov.
|
2NDweek
|
4.11.19
|
Monday
|
Interclass
|
|
C.I.
|
3rd Week
|
|
|
|
Eng poem recitation comp.
|
|
12.11.19
|
Friday
|
Class
|
Hand writing comp(Eng)
|
C.I
|
4th Week
|
14.11.19
|
Thursday
|
Stage
|
Children day (Fancy Dress)
|
Nur to II C.I
|
20.11.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Spell bee Comp.
|
C.I
|
5thWeek
|
28.11.19
|
Thursday
|
Class
|
Tables Recitation
|
C.I
|
Dec.
|
1st week
|
6.12.19
|
Friday
|
Ground
|
Hit the Target
|
Game Teacher
|
2nd Week
|
11.12.19.
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Match stick Painting
|
A & C
|
3rd week
|
24.12.19
|
Tuesday
|
Stage
|
Christmas Celebration
|
Manisha +Manpreet
|
Jan
|
3rd Week
|
17.1.20
|
Friday
|
Ground
|
Hurdle Race
|
Game T
|
4th week
|
24.1.20
|
Friday
|
Interclass
|
Handwriting comp.(Hindi)
|
C.I
|
4th Week
|
24.1.20
|
Friday
|
Class
|
Republic Day Celebration
|
C.I
|
5th Week
|
29.1.20
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Thumb Painting
|
A & C
|
Feb.
|
1st week
|
3.2.20
|
Mon.
|
Local Outing
|
Post Office visit
|
EVS. T
|
|
2nd Week
|
5.2.20
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Road safety Day Celebration
|
C.I
|
|
3rd week
|
13.2.20
|
Thursday
|
Class
|
Salad Decoration comp.
|
C.I
|
Activity Calendar for Class III-IV
|
Month
|
Week
|
Date
|
Day
|
Place
|
Name of Activity
|
Incharge
|
April
|
1st
|
5.4.19
|
Fri
|
Stage
|
World Health
day
|
C.I
|
2nd Week
|
12.4.19
|
Friday
|
Stage
|
Baisakhi
Celebration
|
House Teacher
|
3rd Week
|
17.4.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Eng. News
Reading Comp.
|
Eng teacher
|
4th Week
|
22.4.19
|
Mon.
|
Ground
|
Earth Day
Slogan Poster Making
|
Science Teachers
|
May
|
1st week
|
1.5.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Word Chain
Competition
|
Eng. Teacher
|
2nd week
|
10.5.19
|
Fri.
|
Stage
|
Mother’s Day
Celerbaton
|
III- IV All Teachers
|
3rd Week
|
15.5.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Symposim
|
Eng, Sci, Hindi Teacher
|
|
4th Week
|
22.5.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Debate on Healthy food/
Junk Food
|
Evs Teacher
|
|
5th week
|
29.5.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Hindi News
Paper Reading
|
Hindi teacher
|
July
|
2nd Week
|
10.7.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Fruit Salad
Comp.
|
C.I
|
3rd Week
|
17.7.19
|
Wed.
|
Stage
|
Debate on
Topic Global
Warming
|
Sci. Techer
|
4th week
|
24.7.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Self-Introduction
|
Eng. Teacher
|
August
|
1st week
|
2.8.19
|
Fri
|
Class
|
International
Friendship Day.
Card Making
|
A.C
|
2nd week
|
7.8.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Rakhi Making
|
House Teacher
|
3rd Week
|
14.8.19
|
Wed.
|
Stage
|
RakshaBandhan
+Independence Day celebration on song
|
ManishaTaneja+ Aditi
|
4th Week
|
23.8.19
|
Fri
|
Stage
|
JanmashtamiCelbration
Dance/ group solo
|
Luxmi
Reetu
Manisha
|
5th Week
|
30.8.19
|
Fri
|
Stage
|
Teej Celebration
|
|
Sept.
|
1st week
|
4.9.19
|
Wed.
|
Stage
|
English Poem
|
Aditi
Luxmi
|
2nd Week
|
26.9.19
|
Thurs
day
|
Stage
|
Grand Parents Day
Debate Skit
|
Music Teacher
|
4th week
|
25.9.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Dodging Table
|
Ritu
Manisha
|
Oct.
|
1st week
|
7.10.19
|
Mon.
|
Stage
|
Dusshera Celebration
|
Music teacher
|
2nd week
|
9.10.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Photo Frame Making
|
A.C
|
3rd Week
|
16.10.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Writing Comp.
|
C.I
|
4th week
|
25.10.19
|
Fri
|
Class
|
Diwali Celebration
|
C.I +A.C
|
5th Week
|
30.10.19
|
Wed.
|
Ground
|
50 met Race
|
Sports Teacher
|
Nov
|
1st week
|
6.11.19
|
Wed
|
Stage
|
Spellathon Competition
|
Eng. Teacher
|
2nd week
|
11.12.19.
|
Wed.
|
Outside
|
Local Outing
|
C.I
|
3rd week
|
20.11.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Card Making on
children’s Day
|
A.C
|
4th Week
|
24.12.19
|
Fri
|
Stage
|
Speech on
Republic Day
|
House Teacher
|
Dec
|
1st Week
|
4.12.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Class Party
|
C.I
|
2nd Week
|
11.12.19
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Extempore Competition
|
Eng. Teacher
|
|
4th Week
|
24.12.19
|
Tue.
|
Stage
|
Christmas Dance, Song
|
Aditi +Luxmi
|
Jan.
|
3rd Week
|
24.1.20
|
Fri
|
Stage
|
Rhyme comp.
(Republic Day)
|
House Techer
|
|
4th Week
|
29.1.20
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
BasntPanchmi
speech in Hindi
|
Hindi Teacher
|
Feb.
|
2nd Week
|
12.2.20.
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Slogan writing
on Water
|
C.I
|
|
3rd Week
|
19.2.20
|
Wed.
|
Class
|
Writing Comp.
|
C.I
|
Session 2019-20
Activity Calendar for class V & VI
Month
|
Week
|
Date
|
Day
|
Place
|
Name of activity
|
Incharge
|
April 2019
|
Ist week
|
5.4.19
|
Fri
|
Assembly ground
|
Hawanyajana mantra ucharan
|
All teachers Ajmesh
|
2nd week
|
12.4.19
|
Fri
|
Stage
|
Dr.B.R.AmbedkarEng Speech
|
Juhi&ManishaRanga
|
3rd week
|
20.4.19
|
Sat
|
Stage
|
Hindi speech Anushashan discipline
|
Savita (hindi )
|
4th week
|
27.4.19
|
Sat
|
Classrooms
|
‘Earth Day’ Slogan Writing
|
C.I.
|
May
|
Ist week
|
4.5.19
|
Sat
|
Outside
|
Visit to blind and physically challenged children’s schools
|
C.I.
|
2nd week
|
10.5.19
|
Fri
|
Ground
|
Mother’s day celebration Making cards
|
C.I.
|
3rd week
|
18.5.19
|
Sat
|
Maths lab
|
Maths quiz
|
Poonam
Ritu
|
4th week
|
25.5.19
|
Sat
|
Shooting range
|
Science quiz
|
Science teacher Krishan Kumar
|
July
|
Ist week
|
6.7.19
|
Sat
|
Classrooms
|
India map quiz states and capital
|
S.St teachers
|
2nd week
|
12.7.19
|
Fri
|
Stage
|
English newspaper reading
|
English teacher Juhi&ManishaRanga
|
3rd week
|
20.7.19
|
Sat
|
Stage
|
G.K. Quiz
|
SeemaSindhu
|
4th week
|
27.7.19
|
Sat
|
Ground
|
Theme based drawing
|
Kamal
|
August
|
1st week
|
3.8.19
|
Sat
|
Classrooms
|
Save water (Hindi) Essay Writing
|
Savita (Hindi)
|
|
2nd week
|
9.8.19
|
Fri
|
Music room
|
Debate on mobile phone advantages and disadvantages (English)
|
Juhi&ManishaRanga
|
3rd week
|
14.8.19
|
Wed
|
Corridor
|
Rakhi Making
|
C.I. +Kamal
|
4th week
|
24.8.19
|
Sat
|
Stage
|
Janmashtmi Celebration Dance / Skit
|
Pratibha
|
September
|
1st
week
|
5.9.19
|
thur
|
Class-room
|
Teacher’s day
|
C.I
|
2nd
week
|
1st
|
term
|
Exam
|
|
|
4th
week
|
26.9.19
|
thursday
|
stage
|
GrandParentsDay(skit)
|
Pratibha
|
October
|
1st
week
|
3.10.19
|
thursday
|
stage
|
Mahatma Gandhi Speech
|
Juhi
|
2nd
week
|
11.10.19
|
friday
|
ground
|
(Hindi)Swachhbharat
Slogan writing
|
Hindi
Swita
|
3rd
week
|
19.10.19
|
sat
|
corridors
|
Diya making comp.
|
C.I.
|
4th
Week
|
25.10.19
|
friday
|
Class rooms
|
Diwali celebration
|
C.I.
|
November
|
1st week
|
2.11.19
|
saturday
|
stage
|
Haryana day(song)celebration
|
Pratibha
|
2nd week
|
8.11.19
|
Friday
|
corridors
|
English hand writing
|
Mridula&Manisha
|
3rd
week
|
16.11.19.
|
Saturday
|
stage
|
GuruNankDev speech(hindi)
|
Hindi swita
|
4th
Week
|
30.11.19
|
Saturday
|
Play Ground
|
Sports day
|
C.I.
|
Dec
|
1st
Week
|
7.12.19
|
Saturday
|
Stage
|
Shalok(sanskrit)Uchcharan
|
Ajmesh
|
2nd week
|
13.12.19
|
Friday
|
Corridors ground floor
|
Rangoli making
|
Kamal
|
|
3rdweek
|
21.12.19
|
Saturday
|
Stage
|
D.S.Quiz
Swamishrdhanand Balidan Diwas
|
D.S Teacher
|
4th
|
28.12.19
|
saturday
|
Shooting range
|
Eyes checking camp
|
Eye surgeon
|
Jan
|
3rd
|
25.1.20
|
sat
|
stage
|
Republic Day Celebration Speech on our Constitution
|
s.st Teacher
|
4th
|
31.1.20
|
Sat
|
Stage
|
BasantPanchmi (Poem) Hindi
recitation
|
Savita (Hindi)
|
Feb.
|
2nd week
|
7.2.20
|
Sat
|
Stage
|
Science Quiz
|
Science Teacher
|
3rd Week
|
15.2.20
|
Sat
|
Corridors
|
Best out of Waste
|
Kamal
|
Activity Calender for Class VII- XII
|
|
Month
|
Week
|
Date
|
Day
|
Place
|
Name of Activity
|
Incharge
|
April
|
1st week
|
6.4.19
|
Saturday
|
Corridor
|
House Meeting
|
Ms.Rakhi
|
3rd week
|
20.4.19
|
Saturday
|
Corridor
|
Selection of House Prefects
|
House In charges
|
4th week
|
27.4.19
|
Saturday
|
Corridor
|
Complete writing
|
Mrs.Raman
|
May
|
1st week
|
4.5.19
|
Saturday
|
Corridor
|
Hindi Skit
|
Mrs.Rakhi
|
3rd week
|
18.5.19
|
Saturday
|
UT
|
July
|
1st week
|
6.7.19
|
Saturday
|
Summer Vacations
|
3rd week
|
20.7.19
|
Saturday
|
Corridor
|
Folk Dance(Group)
|
House In charges
|
August
|
1st Week
|
3.8.19
|
Saturday
|
UT
|
2nd Week
|
10.8.19
|
Second Saturday (PTM)
|
Exhibition all subjects
|
4th Week
|
24.8.19
|
Saturday
|
Corridor
|
English Skit
|
Mrs.Raman
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sept.
|
1st Week
|
Mid Term Exams
|
Oct.
|
1st week
|
3rd week
|
1st week
|
05.10.19
|
Saturday
|
Corridor
|
Maths Quiz
Science Quiz
|
Mrs.Ritesh
Mrs.Rimpi
|
|
3rd week
|
19.10.18
|
Saturday
|
Corridor
|
Mock Parliament
|
Mrs.Seema Sharma
|
Nov.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st week
|
02.11.19
|
Saturday
|
Ground
|
Sports Meet
|
Mr. Ashok/ Mrs.Sujeet
|
|
3rd Week
|
16.11.19
|
Saturday
|
Corridor
|
English Extempore
|
Ms.Urmil
|
|
4th Week
|
23.11.19
|
Saturday
|
|
Multi Activities
|
House In charges
|
|
5th Week
|
30.11.19
|
Saturday
|
Corridor
|
English/Hindi Debate
|
Mrs.Urmil
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Permanent Projects for classes:
|
|
|
-
|
-
|
Self Defence
|
-
|
-
|
Sanskar Shiver
|
-
|
-
|
Visit to Orphanage house for development of moral values
|
-
|
-
|
Cleanliness
|
-
|
-
|
Code of conduct with fellow students Juniors & Seniors
|
-
|
-
|
|
Sr.No
|
Month
|
Subjects
|
Week of the Month
|
1
|
April
|
Art & Craft
|
1st Week
|
2.
|
May
|
D.S, GK & GS
|
1st week
|
3.
|
July
|
English
|
1st week
|
4
|
August
|
Science
|
1st Week
|
5.
|
September
|
Term I exams
|
6.
|
October
|
Computer
|
2nd week
|
7.
|
November
|
Sanskrit
|
4th week
|
8.
|
December
|
Music
|
1st week
|
9.
|
January
|
Hindi
|
1st week
|
10.
|
February
|
Maths
|
2nd week
|
11
|
March
|
|
|
Sports Meet:- 2 or 3 Nov.
Blessing Ceremony of class XII- 23.01.19 (Wednesday)
Bhajan Sandhya- 18.10.18 (Thursday) between.- 5pm-7pm
Diwali Fate-
- Every Saturday- Interhouse Comp.
- House Incharges will further assign the duties to respective teachers.
- Some competitions other than mentioned here like, creative writing story, writing, quiz, extempore, travel log writing etc. will be done class wise in the class rooms by the subject teachers.